Shanghai Municipal Policemen (c.1854-1945), W-Z
SMP main page
Dr Robert Bickers home page

 

WZ

Surname

Forename

Joined

Serving

Left

Previous Employment

Date of Birth

Place of Birth

Wade

George Henry

1929

1943

Unknown

31 Oct, 1905

England, Yorks

Wade

Francis Lee

1929

1933

Unknown

10 Jun, 1907

Wade

Roy Falkingham

1922

1926

Unknown

Wadey

Arthur George

1919

1920

Civil Surveyor's Assistant

18 Feb, 1900

England, Sussex

Waghorn

J.F.

1926

1932

Unknown

01 Jan, 1900

England, Birmingham

Wahl

D.R. Capt.

1933

Unknown

Wahl

Douglas Rudolph

1925

1929

Army, RE

28 Jul, 1896

Wainwright

Frank Leonard

1914

1936

Army

28 Feb, 1894

Waites

G.W.S.

1929

1931

Unknown

Wakabayashi

Fumihede

1920

Unknown

Walker

Thomas Richard

1927

1942

Army, SDF

25 Sep, 1903

England, Yorks, Hull

Walker

A.

1906

1907

Unknown

Walker

George L.

1928

1931

Army, SDF

Walker

William H.

1887

1892

Unknown

Walker

Albert Edward

1925

1933

Unknown

Walker

?.L.

1931

1931

Unknown

Walker

Ernest Frank

1911

1937

Police, Surrey

24 Feb, 1886

England, Isle of White

Wall

W.

1863

Army

01 Jan, 1831

England

Wall

Bernard (Barney) Joseph

1932

1943

Clerk, Dublin and London 26-31

20 Aug, 1908

Ireland, Dublin

Wall,

1863

Army

01 Jan, 1838

England

Wallace

John James

1936

Unknown

Walls

Thomas

1908

1913

Unknown

Walls

John

1861

1861

Army, 44th Regt

Walsh

J.J.

1911

1912

Unknown

Walter

C.R.F.

1933

Unknown

Walters

F.C.

1934

Unknown

Walters

0

1862

0

Unknown

Ward

Thomas Henry

1930

Merchant navy?

06 Feb, 1906

England, West Bromwich

Ward

William Henry

1939

Unknown

Ward

Richard Walter

1919

1942

Colliery machinist, WW1 RN 17-19

07 Jun, 1899

England, Ipswich

Wardrop

Robert

1924

1935

Unknown

17 Feb, 1899

Scotland, Ayrshire

Ware

John Henry

1929

Unknown

12 May, 1908

England

Ware

William Thomas

1922

1942

Unknown

25 Jan, 1896

Warman

Bernard Francis

1929

1942

Unknown

17 Dec, 1908

Wass

A.

1935

Unknown

Watanbe

Kanaye

1923

Unknown

Watari

Watari

Unknown

Watashima

Yesaku

1920

Unknown

Waterfield

William Walter

1911

1914

Unknown

Waters

Charles

1854

1861

Hong Kong Police?

Waters

John

0

0

1866

Unknown

Watson

John Martin

1919

1942

WW1, Army, 1st Lincolnshire Imperial Yeomanry, Trooper

14 Mar, 1896

Watson

Edward Charles

1922

1943

RN

03 Jul, 1899

Watson

A.

1903

1905

Unknown

Watson

Sidney George

1928

1931

Army, SDF

England

Watson

David Japp Ferrier

1928

1940

Army, SDF

26 Dec, 1907

Watson

W.M.

1903

Unknown

Watson

John

1914

1940

Unknown

18 Sep, 1893

Scotland, Stirlingshire

Watson

A. (2)

1921

1921

Unknown

Watt

I. (Miss)

1939

Unknown

Watts

Norman Francis Sawyer

1929

1933

Unknown

16 Apr, 1907

Watts

J.

1888

1893

Unknown

Waugh

N.R.

1933

1935

Unknown

Weatherhead

Charles Apted

1901

1927

Unknown

Webb

Norman Clifford (Cliff)

1938

1941

Army 35-38

21 May, 1914

Wales

Webb

Daniel James

1911

1936

Unknown

16 Apr, 1891

Webb

Walter Nelson

1919

1920

Post GPO

21 Oct, 1897

England, London

Webb

N.

1906

1909

Unknown

Wales

Webley

H.T.

1924

1926

Unknown

Wedell

O.

1886

1887

Unknown

Weed

Cyril

1929

1943

Salesman, Sainsbury

02 Apr, 1908

England, London

Weeks

John Henry

1929

1942

Railways, porter

24 Apr, 1907

Scotland, Edinburgh

Weinstein

Kurt

1941

Student

17 Mar, 1913

Czechoslovakia, Val. Klobousky

Welch

Charles A.

1881

Unknown

Welch

George Radford

1908

1917

Clerk, Transvaal Prsions Dept., Army 1900-05,

England, Birmingham

Welch

J.R.

1911

Unknown

Wellings

Cyril

1938

1943

Army, 30-38

06 Jul, 1912

England, Liverpool

Wells

Robert Joseph

1889

1893

Police, Met, 4.85-8.89

England, London, Plaistow

Wells

A.

1889

1891

Unknown

Wells

Frederick James

1929

1943

Apprentice fitter 18-22 RTC 22-29

18 Jul, 1904

England, Kent

Wells

R.J.

1891

1893

Unknown

Wells

James

1883

1884

Unknown

Wernberg

A.

1938

Unknown

28 May, 1915

West

Frederick George

1921

1942

WW1, RNAS, Apprenticed Wheelwright

06 Nov, 1899

England, Folkestone

Westwood

William D.

1929

1940

Unknown

11 Oct, 1907

Westwood

Victor George

1911

1913

SMP (Transferred)

Westwood

William Gordon

1911

1913

Unknown

24 May, 1890

Wheeler

Joseph Enoch

1902

1931

Farm (father's)

04 May, 1882

England, Staffs, Dudley

Wheeler

H.T.

1928

1930

Unknown

Whelan

H.

1862

1863

Army, 67th Regt. Corporal, Medal re China war

Whitaker

Arthur Stanley

1929

1942

Unknown

02 Sep, 1906

Wales, Llanelly

White

Norman

1913

1942

Unknown

29 Jan, 1892

White

Arthur Donnell

1928

1929

Unknown

White

William Frank

1929

1943

Office/sales Haberdashers - good German >29

31 Jan, 1908

England, Essex

White

Robert John

1924

1943

Unknown

16 Feb, 1902

Ireland, Athlone

White

F.

1929

1937

Unknown

White

Claude

1924

1942

Unknown

13 Mar, 1901

Whitfield

T.S.

1929

1932

Unknown

Whitfield

William

1882

Unknown

Whiting

Walter

1905

1936

Unknown

04 Jul, 1880

Whitney

E.

1933

Unknown

Wickdahl

A.

1941

Merchant Seaman

Widdowson

William Henry

1924

1943

Machinist, steel works, commercial traveller, Lancs County Constabulary

06 Apr, 1902

England, Gainsborough

Wiede

Heinz Gerhart

1931

1931

Unknown

Wilcox

Wilfred (Bill) Charles

1926

1943

Unknown

25 Mar, 1901

Wilden

A.S.

1929

1936

Unknown

Wilgelminin

N.

1923

1925

Unknown

Wilkinson

Thomas Edward

1928

1943

Army, SDF

19 Aug, 1903

England

Wilkinson

B.A.

1908

1911

Unknown

Wilkinson

Russell

1928

1942

Army, 23-28

13 Oct, 1905

England, Ipswich

Wilkinson

Edmund Ross

1928

1943

Army, SDF 20-27 Border Regt

11 Jan, 1903

England

Wilkinson

Stephen Scott

1923

1943

Army, 16-20

24 Dec, 1899

England, Cumberland

Will

G.

1909

1912

Unknown

Willgoss

Henry

1922

1942

RN

28 Apr, 1900

Williams

Charles

1934

1942

RN 1921-1934

07 Apr, 1904

England, Lancs

Williams

Charles M

1939

1940

Unknown

Williams

Michael Joseph

1927

1929

Army, SDF

Ireland

Williams

Isaac Benson (Ben)

1929

1942

Blacksmith, Iron Ore mine

06 Dec, 1905

England, Cumberland

Williams

C.

1935

Unknown

Williams

G.

1863

Unknown

Williamson

Edward Eric

1924

1942

Police, Aberdeen City Police, 1920

27 Feb, 1899

Scotland, Aberdeenshire

Williamson

J.

1913

1915

Unknown

Willis

Frank James (Jack)

1926

1941

Customs service, Chinese

12 Oct, 1902

England, Plaistow

Wilson

J.E.

1927

1929

Army, SDF

England

Wilson

Alfred

1864

1884

Merchant Seaman, North sea collier

01 Jan, 1838

Wilson

Edward Golding

1875

1882

Unknown

Wilson

Thomas Hutton Marshall

1929

1936

Unknown

Wilson

R.M.

1935

Unknown

Wilson

Robert

1908

1922

Unknown

Wilson

John Edward

1928

1929

Army, SDF

England

Wilson

Joseph James

1927

1942

Army, SDF

England

Wilson

George Edward

1892

1893

Unknown

Wilson

John

1907

1924

Unknown

Wilson

Thomas Heddle

1939

1943

Army, 7 years in Army -- as Regmtl Policeman

30 Nov, 1912

Scotland, Orkney

Wilson

David

1928

1940

Unknown

Wilson

Thomas Millar

1884

Unknown

Wilson

William L.

1888

1889

Unknown

Wilson

George

1929

1943

Army, SDF Scots Guards

31 Jan, 1907

England

Wilson

Thomas Miller (Tug)

1883

1926

Unknown

England, Hampshire

Wimsett

Ronald John

1928

1942

Army, SDF Scots Guards, 3-5-21-31-10-28

25 Dec, 1902

England, Gloucester

Wingert

C.S.

1929

1932

Army, SDF

Winter

Alfred George

1879

Unknown

Winternitz

H.H.

1940

1942

Unknown

Wirry

William

1883

1884

Unknown

Wise

F.H.

1934

1940

Unknown

14 Jun, 1907

Withers

J.

1914

1920

Unknown

Wittinsky

O.A.K.

1926

1945

Unknown

26 Nov, 1901

Wood

C.

1902

Unknown

Wood

Wood

1938

1938

Police, Essex and Glamorgan

Wales

Wood

T.E.

1921

1924

Unknown

Wood

G.

1894

1896

Unknown

Wood

E.J.

1938

1939

Unknown

Woodcraft

Ronald

1941

1943

Unknown

Woodfield

William Charles

1907

1923

Unknown

Woodley

Frederick Charles

1934

1943

Unknown

17 Mar, 1907

Woods

J.

1903

1904

Unknown

Wooley

Kenneth Reginald

Unknown

Wooll

Frederick

1928

1935

Army, SDF

01 May, 1904

England, Yorkshire

Woolley

Victor Thomas

1922

1942

Unknown

22 Nov, 1900

Woolley

K.R.

1936

Unknown

Wordsworth

G.H.

1921

1922

Unknown

Worley

R.S.

1911

1912

Unknown

Worth

Frederick

0

1860

1861

Unknown

Worwood

A.E.

1919

1920

WW1, Army, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, Cpl.

Woschikoff

Pavel Andreevich

1927

Unknown

14 Feb, 1902

Wrede

Heinz Gerhart

1931

1933

US 1929; Pacific Trading Co. Shanghai 1930<

02 Feb, 1909

Germany, Berlin

Wright

Robert

0

0

0

Unknown

Wright

J.

1909

1910

Unknown

Wright

Charles William

1929

1943

Army, 23-29

20 Jul, 1906

Wales, Angelsey

Wu

Keng Yuan

1917

Unknown

16 Jul, 1898

Wyatt

0

0

1862

Unknown

Wyles

Stanleigh

1919

1927

Building apprentice, WW1 Army

03 Jun, 1896

England, Kent

Wylie

T.W.

1933

Unknown

Wynberg

H.J.

1886

Unknown

Wynn

Alfred George

1922

1923

RN

Yablonsky

E.V.

1926

1945

Unknown

13 Sep, 1897

Yachevsky

L.A.

1941

1942

Unknown

Yacovleff

B.A.

1924

1938

Unknown

18 Aug, 1900

Yagi

Kojiro

1928

Unknown

Yakovleff

O.N.

1941

1945

Unknown

Yakovleff

C.A.

1941

1944

Unknown

Yamaguchi

Munewo

1929

Unknown

Yamaguchi

Heijiro

1925

Unknown

Yamaguchi

Toshio

1930

Unknown

Yamaguchi

Hikoshiro

1929

1930

Unknown

Yamaguchi Muneo

Yamaguchi Muneo

1929

1941

Unknown

Yamamoto

Juko

1929

Unknown

Yamamoto

Shinichiro

1929

Unknown

Yamamoto

Fukuzo

1929

Unknown

Yamasaki

Tomaji

1923

Unknown

Yamashita

Hideji

1917

Unknown

Yamashita

Takaharu

1926

Unknown

Yamazaki

Kakutaro

1929

Unknown

Yanchevsky

D.V.

1942

Unknown

Yang

Hi Hung

1888

1888

Unknown

Yang Zung Zai

Yang Zung Zai

1925

1939

Unknown

Yao

Tseng Moo

1908

Unknown

12 Dec, 1889

Yao

Chia Ling

1911

Unknown

18 Jun, 1892

Yao

Chia Jui

1909

Unknown

Yarovoy

A.A.

1941

Unknown

Yasuda

Juzo

1922

Unknown

Yasukawa

Tokio

1926

Unknown

Yates

H. E.

Unknown

Yeates

Herbert John

1930

1934

RN

Yen

Sih-ching

1895

1896

Unknown

Yen

Ching-yueh

1939

Unknown

Yokosawa

Hikotaro

1929

Unknown

Yokoyama

Masao

1930

Unknown

Yorke

Reginald William

1913

1940

Storeman, Gt Central Railway Co. etc 1907-12

10 Apr, 1892

England, Nottinghamshire

Yoshida

Shuichiro

1920

Unknown

Yoshida

Shin

1929

Unknown

Yoshida

Fumio

1920

Unknown

Yoshiki

Tokuji

1931

Unknown

Yoshimitsu

Minoru

1928

Unknown

Yoshimitsu

Aikichi

1925

Unknown

Yoshino

Sakaye

1928

Unknown

Yoshioka

Shiro

1929

1930

Unknown

Young

Herbert

1911

1921

Unknown

Young

Stewart Crommie

1904

1939

Unknown

07 Sep, 1882

Ireland, Quuen's county

Young

H. D.(1890), W.H.D (1891), W.A.D. (1892)

1889

1892

Unknown

Young

Stewart Arnold

1928

1943

Army, SDF

03 Nov, 1907

Scotland

Young

A.

1892

1896

Unknown

Young

E.L.

1924

1925

Unknown

Young

0

1861

0

Unknown

Young

James Alexander

1919

1921

Railways, porter

13 May, 1897

Scotland

Young

Charles

1919

1927

RN

09 Jun, 1894

England, London

Yuen

Kim-kee

1891

1892

Unknown

Zaharoff

N.P.

1945

Unknown

Zama

Taro

1929

1930

Unknown

Zborovsky

V.N.

1938

1945

Unknown

26 Oct, 1914

Zee Siao-tung

Zee Siao-tung

1927

1939

Unknown

Zorenko

N.K.

1945

Unknown

Zorenko

Hariton K.

1941

1945

Unknown